2021 Conference Programme

Day 1 – May 10th

0730 – 0845 Registration
0845 – 0855 Assemble in presentation area
0855 – 0900 Kyron Gosse – Announcements/Housekeeping
0900 – 0910 Rear Admiral David Proctor – Chief of Navy.  “Welcome to Defence House and NZDF’s commitment to excellence in all they do”
0910 – 0930 Hon Judith Collins MP – Leader of the Opposition.  “Creating the conditions for a vibrant and productive NZ”
0930 – 0940 Beryl Oldham – NZBEF Chair.  “NZBEF Overview and Outcomes of the Conference”
0940 – 1020 Sir Ian Taylor – “Improvement through the Eyes of an Award-Winning Businessman & Innovator”.
1020 – 1100 Coffee/Tea
1100 – 1115 Damien Smith MP – ACT List Member of Parliament.  “Creating the conditions for a vibrant and productive NZ”
1115 – 1145 Dr Robin Mann – “Business Excellence – Driving Productivity & NZ’s Economic Success”
1145 -1215 Shaun Clarke – CEO Far North District Council.  “Our Improvement Journey”
1215 – 1245 Michelle Sharp- CEO UNICEF NZ – “The Power of Purpose in a Challenging World”.
1245 – 1315 Kyron Gosse as mediator – Q&A session with Dr Robin Mann, Dan Henderson & Michelle Sharp
1315 – 1430 Lunch
1430 – 1550

NZ Best Practice Competition

  • Rapid Response for Crisis Management (White Island / Whakaari volcanic eruption), New Zealand Defence Force
  • Engaging Staff in Developing & Implementing Operational-Service Principles, The University of Auckland
  • Ambulance Double-Crewing Recruitment Initiative, St John Ambulance NZ
  • Babcock New Zealand Limited and Defence Logistics Command (Maritime) Collaborative Partnership, New Zealand Defence Force and Babcock New Zealand Limited
  • Continuous improvement in a Partnership Contract, New Zealand Navy and Babcock New Zealand Limited
1550 – 1610 Short break
1610 – 1730

NZ Best Practice Competition

  • Capability building across the economic development profession, Economic Development New Zealand 
  • Introduction of a Mobile Practice – Portable Plasma Collection, New Zealand Blood Service
  • iPads for deployable/ship-borne medics, New Zealand Defence Force
  • Altruism and Capitalism CAN Co-Exist (Inclusivity and Diversity in the Workplace), Downlights Limited
1730 – 1900 Networking Drinks/Nibbles ending with NZBP Awards
1900 Close

Day 2 – May 11th

0730 – 0815 NZBEF 2021 AGM
0800 – 0855 Registration and Assemble
0855 – 0900 Kyron Gosse – Announcements/Housekeeping
0900 – 0940 Geoff Lewis – Director NZ Productivity Commission.  “Unlocking New Zealand’s Productivity Potential: The Key Role of Frontier Firms”.
0945 – 1015 Kathryn Lockyer – General Manager JAS-ANZ Services.  “Helping markets work better by providing internationally recognised accreditation services that create economic benefit”
1015 – 1045 Coffee/Tea
1045 – 1115 Hilary Walton – Chief Information Security Officer Kordia Group.  “Making the New Zealand digital environment more secure, reliable and resilient”
1115 – 1140 Jeremy Cox & Wayne Burroughs – “The Journey to Productivity through Business Excellence”
1140 – 1145 Break
1145 – 1215 Air Cdre Darryn Webb.  “Delivery and Evolution of New Zealand MIQ System”
1215 – 1230 Break
1230 – 1300 Kyron Gosse as mediator – Ganesh Nana, Productivity Commission Chair, Kathryn Lockyer, Hilary Walton, Jeremy Cox & Air Cdre Darryn Webb
1300 – 1315 Beryl Oldham on NZBEF Strategic Vision & Robin Mann on Celebrating NZ & International Best Practices
1315 – 1430 Lunch
1430 – 1630

International Best Practice Competition

  • Sustaining business excellence through unit scoreboards as consistent execution mechanism for increased individual performance and breakthrough results over 10 years, Philippine Heart Center, Philippines
  • Business Recovery Strategy during COVID Pandemic, Bangkok Hospital Pattaya, Thailand
  • Cross Border Ecommerce, Dubai Customs, UAE
  • The Way Beyond Traditional Procurement, Dubai Municipality, UAE
  • Excellence in CSR – “Aster Volunteers”, Aster DM Healthcare, UAE
  • New Zealand Best Practice Competition Winner presentation
1630 – 1700 Coffee/Tea
1700 – 1900

International Best Practice Competition

  • COVID-19 National Drive Thru Screening Centers, SEHA-Ambulatory Healthcare Services, UAE   
  • Dubai RECAT-Enhanced Wake Turbulence Separation Minima within the Dubai CTA, Dubai Air Navigation Services, UAE
  • Ideation to Life, Global Indian International School (Abu Dhabi), UAE
  • Perfect Bond – An Innovative Locking Method for Rubber Moulds used in Lost Wax Casting of Gold Jewellery, Titan Company Limited, India
  • Implementation of Early Mobility Program to reduce patient’s Length of Stay in Intensive Care Unit, Tawam Hospital, UAE
  • Safe Bags – Accuracy and Efficiency of Airport Hold Baggage Screening System, Dubai Police, UAE 
1900 – 1930 Light supper while judges hold consensus meeting
1930 – 1940 International Best Practice Competition Award Winners announced
1940 Conference Close
2200 – 2400 Organisation-wide Innovation Award Final via Webinar – link will be made available to all

 

Share This